icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon

 

CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION 2016

This certificate is awarded to St Joseph’s School, Darjeeling as a Top Boys School in North Bengal for its excellent academic results.

EDUCATIONWORLD INDIA RANKING 2017

BOYS BOARDING SCHOOL
St. Joseph’s School, North point Darjeeling
ALL INDIA 13

EDUCATION TODAY INDIA'S SCHOOL MERIT AWARDS 2017

India's Top 10 Boy's - Boarding School
Ranked No. 6 in India

IMPORTANT NOTICE :
  • View Book List for 2018
  • The following are the dates when ICSE / ISC Students must collect their Admit Cards.
    ISC : Monday 5th February 2018, Time :9 AM to 10.30 AM
    ICSE : Monday 19th February 2018, Time :9 AM to 10.30 AM
    Students are expected to be in proper school uniform and decent hair cut.
  • Admission is open for classes 11, 3 and 6 Boarders.
    For other classes please contact the school office.
    email: sjsnorthpoint@gmail.com Ph. No: +917407401112
    Please contact over telephone between 8 am and 3 pm.
  • Download Admission Form for Academic Session 2018 Classes 3, 6 & 11 Boarders.View more..
  • The Updated Fees Structure for Academic Session 2018. view more..
ANNUAL VIDEO MAGAZINE

The Videography Club of St. Joseph's School, North Point Darjeeling presents Annual Video Magazine 2016
Click Here to view...
ISC & ICSE NEWS 2017

ISC 2017 - 97 Students appeared All Passed
ICSE 2017 - 123 Appeared All Passed
ISC topper Raman Mohora (left) ICSE topper Gaurav Sinha (right)  Click Here to view more..
QUIZ NEWS 2017

Sayhan Fareedi Ahmed and Samdup Dorji Lama from NP have won Raj Kr. Goyal Memorial Inter School Quiz 2017 Organized by Himali Boarding School.
SPORTS NEWS 2017

At the end of a truly Remarkable First Season in 2017
  • Inter-school Basketball (ISC) - Winner-NP, (ICSE) NP Runners Up
  • Inter-school Volleyball ICSE and ISC - Winner-NP
  • Tennis with St Paul's - Winner - NP, Score: 4/5
  • 116 years old Edinburgh Shield - Winner- NP
  • H. D. Lama Inter-school Volleyball (GTA) - Winner-NP

Click to view the full story..
Boys have begun playing Billiards once again at NP after many years. Tennis has attracted much attention. Preparation for next Season is on - Football, Badminton, Table Tennis and Athletics.  

CALENDAR OF JANUARY  2018

  • 2 Tuesday: Winter Camp Begins
  • 26 Friday: Republic Day

CALENDAR OF FEBRUARY 2018

  • 1 THU : School Office Reopens
  • 10 SAT : Boarding Staff arrive
  • 12 MON : Classes 4 to 12 Boarders arrive
  • 12 & 13 FEB : Staff Orientation
  • 13 TUE : Class 3 Boarders arrive
  • 14 WED : Classes Begin for all (PD, LD, UD, SD)

port
FEBRUARY

1

THURSDAY

School Office Reopens

10

SATURDAY

All Boarding Staff Arrive

12

MONDAY

All Boarders of Classes 5-12 Arrive Staff Orientation

13

TUESDAY

All Boarders of Classes 3-4 Arrive Staff Orientation

14

WEDNESDAY

Classes Begin PD,LD,UD, SD

15

THURSDAY

Cricket Season Begins

17

SATURDAY

Academic Awards Day Captain Vs Secretary Cricket Match

23

FRIDAY

Last Day of Payment of Fees

24

SATURDAY

PD Parents Teachers Meeting, Staff Vs Students' Cricket Match


port
MARCH

3

SATURDAY

LD,UD,SD Parents Teachers Meeting, Cricket Match NP vs MH

4

SUNDAY

Cricket Cup-Tie PD,LD,UD,SD

5

MONDAY

Inter-house Basketball Matches (3.30 pm)

10

SATURDAY

NP vs MH Cricket Match, PTI Meeting at SP

11

SUNDAY

Cricket Cup-Tie PD,LD,UD,SD

17

SATURDAY

Fr. Kinley 8 & Below Basketball Tournament

24

SATURDAY

NP vs SP Cricket Match

30

FRIDAY

Good Friday

31

SATURDAY

Month End Outing / Picnic for Boarders


port
APRIL

1

SATURDAY

Easter

7

SATURDAY

Inter-Class Singing Competition LD,UD

8

SUNDAY

Cricket Cup-Tie PD,LD,UD,SD, NP vs SP Teachers' Cricket Match at SP

9

MONDAY

Inter-House Volleyball Matches (3.30 pm)

13

FRIDAY

Inter-School Basketball Carnival at SAS

14

SATURDAY

LD Spell Bee, Inter-School Basketball Carnival at SAS

15

SUNDAY

Class XI Boarders Arrive

16

MONDAY

Class XI Begins

21

SATURDAY

NP vs SP Cricket match, PD Choral Recitation

28

SATURDAY

Month-end Outing, ISC Fest-Dance at MHS

30

MONDAY

Edinburgh Cricket Tournament at SP


port
MAY

2

WEDNESDAY

Edinburgh Cricket Tournament at SP

5

SATURDAY

LD Quiz, Edinburgh Cricket Tournament at SP

6

SUNDAY

Football Season Begings

12

SATURDAY

8 & Below Inter-School Volleyball Tournament at NP, Tennis NP vs SP, ISC Fest- One Act Play at NP

18

FRIDAY

Staff vs Students' Football Match at 3.30 pm

19

SATURDAY

Inter-School Volleyball Carnival at SP

20

SUNDAY

Football Cup-Tie Matches PD,LD,UD,SD

25

FRIDAY

PD Concert

26

SATURDAY

Month End Outing

27

SUNDAY

Football Cup-Tie Matches PD,LD,UD,SD

29

TUESDAY

Football Selection 3pm

30

WEDNESDAY

Football Selection

31

THURSDAY

Football Selection



port
JUNE

1

FRIDAY

Football Selection at 3 pm

3

SUNDAY

Football Cup-Tie Match PD,LD,UD,SD

16

SATURDAY

First Semester Exams Begin

18

MONDAY

Exam

19

TUESDAY

Exam

20

WEDNESDAY

Exam

21

THURSDAY

Exam

22

FRIDAY

Exam till 11 am Summer Vacation Begins



port
JULY

1

SUNDAY

Boarders Return

2

MONDAY

Classes Resume

7

SATURDAY

Results-PTM, NP vs MH Football Match, ISC Fest-Debate at SP

9

MONDAY

Inter-house Football Matches

11

WEDNESDAY

NP vs SP Football Match

14

SATURDAY

PD Elocution, Joraj Memorial Football Tournament, Inter-School Chess Tournament at LC

21

SATURDAY

Inter-school Table Tennis Carnival at NP

25

WEDNESDAY

NP vs SP Football Match

28

SATURDAY

Month-end Outing, DNPSA Quiz

30

MONDAY

NP vs MH Football Match at 3 pm

31

TUESDAY

Musical Play- Inigo


port
AUGUST

1

WEDNESDAY

Vernacular Elocution-Hindi at NP, Nepali at SP, Bengali at MH

4

SATURDAY

North Point Musical Concert

8

WEDNESDAY

Lawn Tennis at SP

11

SATURDAY

LD,UD Elocution Inter-school Badminton Carnival at SAS

15

WEDNESDAY

Independence Day, Fun Activities

17

FRIDAY

Inter-School Football Carnival at NP

18

SATURDAY

PD Quiz Inter-School Football Carnival at NP

19

SUNDAY

Athletics Season Begins

24

FRIDAY

NM Master's Shield at LC

25

SATURDAY

Swimming Gala Inter-Jesuit 8 & Below Football Tournament at St. Vincent's School Hatighisa

28

TUESDAY

Practice of Heats Begin

29

WEDNESDAY

Lawn Tennis at SP



port
SEPTEMBER

1

SATURDAY

Month-End Outing NP vs SP Teachers' Football at NP, Inter-School Swimming at MH

5

WEDNESDAY

Teachers' Day

8

SATURDAY

Inter-School Primary Division Bill German Quiz

29

SATURDAY

ISC Fest - Singing at LC


port
OCTOBER

3

TUESDAY

Gandhi Jayanthi

8

MONDAY

Height and weight in Kurseong

9

TUESDAY

Height and weight in Kalimpong

10

WEDNESDAY

Height and weight in Darjeeling

11

THURSDAY

Alumni Get-together for 1993 & 1968 Batches

12

FRIDAY

Sports Day School Concert Dinner for Parents/Alumni

13

SATURDAY

Rector's Day at 8.30 am, Puja Vacation begins at 11 am

17

WEDNESDAY

Durga Puja / Saptami

19

FRIDAY

Desserha/ Vijayadashami

23

TUESDAY

Boarders Return

24

WEDNESDAY

Classes Resume

31

WEDNESDAY

PTI Meeting at SAS


port
NOVEMBER

3

SATURDAY

Inter-School Athletics at GMS

5

MONDAY

Meeting of Heads of Anglo-Indian Schools at DGH

7

WEDNESDAY

Diwali

8

THURSDAY

Holiday, Excursion to Alipruduar for Boarders

9

FRIDAY

Bhai Tikka, Excursion to Alipurduar

10

SATURDAY

Excursion to Alipurduar

14

WEDNESDAY

Children's Day, Fancy Fete


port
DECEMBER

1

SATURDAY

Exam

3

MONDAY

Exam

4

TUESDAY

Exam

5

WEDNESDAY

Exam

6

THURSDAY

Exam

7

FRIDAY

Exam

8

SATURDAY

Exam till 11 am Winter Vacation Begins

15

SATURDAY

Results PTM

19

WEDNESDAY

School Office Closes

25

TUESDAY

Christmas

North Point 125th Anniversary Reunion
April 21st - 23rd, 2014