icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon

 

CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION 2016

This certificate is awarded to St Joseph’s School, Darjeeling as a Top Boys School in North Bengal for its excellent academic results.

EDUCATIONWORLD INDIA RANKING 2016
BOYS BOARDING SCHOOL
St. Joseph’s School, North point Darjeeling
ALL INDIA 11
WEST BENGAL 1

EDUCATION TODAY INDIA'S SCHOOL MERIT AWARDS 2016

India's Top 10 Boy's - Boarding School
Ranked No. 3 in India
Ranked No. 1 in West Bengal
Ranked No. 1 in Darjeeling

IMPORTANT NOTICE :
  • All Boarders of Classes 10 and 12 to report on 1st August 2017 to Loyola Pastoral Centre, Matigara, Prabhu Jisu Church, Matigara Siliguri 5 Km from both Siliguri and Bagdogra on Siliguri Bagdogra Highway.
  • For all other classes we will update you as soon as the Strike is called off.
  • You can download Admission Form for Academic Session 2018 Online.View more..
  • ICSE 1967 & 1992 Batch Reunion on 23rd - 25th September 2017.
ISC & ICSE NEWS 2017

ISC 2017 - 97 Students appeared – All Passed
ICSE 2017 - 123 Appeared – All Passed
ISC topper Raman Mohora (left) ICSE topper Gaurav Sinha (right)  Click Here to view more..
QUIZ NEWS 2017

Sayhan Fareedi Ahmed and Samdup Dorji Lama from NP have won Raj Kr. Goyal Memorial Inter School Quiz 2017 Organized by Himali Boarding School.
SPORTS NEWS 2017

At the end of a truly Remarkable First Season in 2017
  • Inter-school Basketball (ISC) - Winner-NP, (ICSE) NP Runners Up
  • Inter-school Volleyball ICSE and ISC - Winner-NP
  • Tennis with St Paul's - Winner - NP, Score: 4/5
  • 116 years old Edinburgh Shield - Winner- NP
  • H. D. Lama Inter-school Volleyball (GTA) - Winner-NP

Click to view the full story..
Boys have begun playing Billiards once again at NP after many years. Tennis has attracted much attention. Preparation for next Season is on - Football, Badminton, Table Tennis and Athletics.  
Winter Camp 2017

North Point has successfully completed "Winter Camp 2017 for the underprivileged".
Click here to view the Photos
“ THE MERCHANT OF VENICE ”

First Ever Movie Produced by St. Joseph’s School, North Point “The Merchant of Venice” will be Screened on 16th & 17th October 2016 at JMJ Auditorium.
Click Here to Watch the Movie

CALENDAR OF JULY  2017

  • 9 Sunday: Inter-house Football
  • 12 Wednesday: Football NP Vs SP
  • 15 Saturday: ISC Cultural Fest (Quiz Debate/Singing/Dance/elocution) Joraj Memorial Football
  • 16 Sunday: Inter-house Football
  • 19 Wednesday: Football Match NP Vs MH
  • 22 Saturday: Half-Day Musical Concert / TT Carnival At NP
  • 27 Thursday: Shahid Divas
  • 28 Friday: PD Elocution
  • 29 Saturday: Month End Outing / Alumni Quiz
  • 30 Sunday: Inter-house Football
  • 31 Monday: Feast of St Ignatius / Play - Inigo

port
FEBRUARY

3

FRIDAY

Winter Camp Ends

6

MONDAY

School Office Reopens

11

SATURDAY

All Boarding Staff Arrive

14

TUESDAY

Class 10, 12 Boarders Arrive

15

WEDNESDAY

Orientation Class 10,12

16

THURSDAY

Orientation Class 10,12

17

FRIDAY

Orientation Class 10,12

18

SATURDAY

Staff Orientation / Class 6 – 9 Boarders Arrive

20

MONDAY

LD, UD, SD Classes Begin

25

SATURDAY

Class 4, 5 Boarders Arrive

26

SUNDAY

Class 3 Boarders Arrive

27

MONDAY

PD Classes Begin

28

TUESDAY

Investiture


port
MARCH

1

WEDNESDAY

Cricket Season Begins

3

FRIDAY

Last day of Payment of fees

4

SATURDAY

PD/LD/UD/SD Parents’ Teachers’ Meet Cricket – Captain vs Secretary

11

SATURDAY

SUPW Classes 9-12 Cricket Match Staff Vs Students

12

SUNDAY

Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD

13

MONDAY

Inter-house Basketball 3 pm

18

SATURDAY

Cricket Match NP Vs SP

19

SUNDAY

Feast of St Joseph Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD

25

SATURDAY

Month End Outing


port
APRIL

1

SATURDAY

SUPW Classes 9-12

2

SUNDAY

Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD

7

FRIDAY

Basketball Carnival at DGH

8

SATURDAY

Half- Day Inter-Class Singing Competition LD,UD / Basketball Carnival at DGH

14

FRIDAY

Good Friday

16

SUNDAY

Easter

19

WEDNESDAY

Lawn Tennis NP Vs SP

21

FRIDAY

LD Spell Bee

22

SATURDAY

Fr Kinley 8 & below Basketball / Cricket Match NP Vs MH

24

MONDAY

Inter-house Volleyball 3.00 pm

28

FRIDAY

PD Inter-Class Choral Recitation/Students from Singhania School, Mumbai arrive for Student Exchange Program

29

SATURDAY

Month End Outing / Edinburgh At NP

30

SUNDAY

Inter-house Basketball/Class 11 Boarders Arrive


port
MAY

1

MONDAY

Class 11 Classes Begin

4

THURSDAY

Edinburgh at NP

5

FRIDAY

Science & Technology Exhibition

6

SATURDAY

Edinburgh at NP / Science & Technology Exhibition

7

SUNDAY

Football Season Begins

9

TUESDAY

Football Match Captain Vs Secretary 3.00 pm

12

SATURDAY

LD Quiz Volleyball Carnival at SP

13

SATURDAY

SUPW Classes 9- 12 Volleyball Carnival at SP

15

MONDAY

Football Match Staff VS Students at 3 pm

20

SATURDAY

8 & below Volleyball / Lawn Tennis NP VS SP

21

SUNDAY

Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD

22

MONDAY

Inter-house Football 3.00 pm

26

FRIDAY

PD Concert

27

SATURDAY

Month End Outing

28

SUNDAY

Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD

29

MONDAY

Football Selection

30

TUESDAY

Football Selection

31

WEDNESDAY

Football Selection



port
JUNE

3

SATURDAY

SUPW Classes 9-12

4

SUNDAY

Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD

15

THURSDAY

First Semester Exams Begin

16

FRIDAY

Exam

17

SATURDAY

Exam

19

MONDAY

Exam

20

TUESDAY

Exam

21

WEDNESDAY

Exam

22

THURSDAY

Exam

23

FRIDAY

Exam / Summer Holidays Begin at 10.30 am

23

FRIDAY

Educational Exchange Program to China for 7 days



port
JULY

9

SUNDAY

Inter-house Football

12

WEDNESDAY

Football NP Vs SP

15

SATURDAY

ISC Cultural Fest (Quiz Debate/Singing/Dance/elocution) Joraj Memorial Football

16

SUNDAY

Inter-house Football

19

WEDNESDAY

Football Match NP Vs MH

22

SATURDAY

Half-Day Musical Concert / TT Carnival At NP

27

THURSDAY

Shahid Divas

28

FRIDAY

PD Elocution

29

SATURDAY

Month End Outing / Alumni Quiz

30

SUNDAY

Inter-house Football

31

MONDAY

Feast of St Ignatius / Play - Inigo


port
AUGUST

2

WEDNESDAY

Football Match NP Vs SP

3

THURSDAY

Vernacular Elocution Hin-NP, Nep-SP, Ben-MH

5

SATURDAY

Half Day LD, UD Elocution Badminton Carnival at SAS

7

MONDAY

Football Match NP Vs SP

11

FRIDAY

PD Quiz

12

SATURDAY

SUPW Classes 9-12

15

TUESDAY

Independence Day / Boarding Activities

17

THURSDAY

ICSE/ISC Football Carnival at GMS

18

FRIDAY

ICSE/ISC Football Carnival GMS

19

SATURDAY

ICSE/ISC Football Carnival GMS

21

MONDAY

Athletics Season Begins

26

SATURDAY

Month End Outing

28

MONDAY

Athletics Heats



port
SEPTEMBER

1

FRIDAY

NM Master’s Elocution at LC

2

SATURDAY

Bill German Inter-School Quiz for Primary Division

5

TUESDAY

Teachers’ Day

9

SATURDAY

Swimming Carnival At MH

16

SATURDAY

SUPW for Classes 9-12

18

MONDAY

Height & Weight (Kurseong)Mahalaya

19

TUESDAY

Height & Weight (Kalimpong)

20

WEDNESDAY

Height & Weight (Darjeeling)

22

FRIDAY

Concert/ Art/ Photography Exhibition

23

SATURDAY

Sports Day 1967 & 1992 Batch Reunion

24

SUNDAY

Concert at 1 pm 1967&1992 Batch Reunion / Dinner for Boarder Parents 5.30 pm

25

MONDAY

Rector’s Day 8.30 am/ 1967&1992 Batch Reunion /Puja Holidays Begin at 11 am

30

SATURDAY

Dussera


port
OCTOBER

2

MONDAY

Gandhi Jayanti

8

SUNDAY

Boarders Return by 4 pm

9

MONDAY

Classes Resume

14

SATURDAY

Inter-School Athletics at NP

19

THURSDAY

Diwali

20

FRIDAY

Holiday

21

SATURDAY

Bhai Tikka

30

MONDAY

PTI Meeting At GMS


port
NOVEMBER

4

SATURDAY

Meeting of heads of Anglo-Indian Schools at GMS

14

TUESDAY

Children’s Day / School Fete

27

MONDAY

Second Semester Exams

28

TUESDAY

Exam

29

WEDNESDAY

Exam

30

THURSDAY

Exam


port
DECEMBER

1

FRIDAY

Exam

2

SATURDAY

Exam

4

MONDAY

Exam

5

TUESDAY

Exam

6

WEDNESDAY

Exam / Winter Vacation Begins at 11 am

7

THURSDAY

All Boarders Leave

9

SATURDAY

All Boarding Staff Leave

14

THURSDAY

Results

16

SATURDAY

School Office Closes

25

MONDAY

Christmas

North Point 125th Anniversary Reunion
April 21st - 23rd, 2014