SJS Life

Badminton Team

2015 Badminton team

 

Coach - Mr. Sagar

2017 EVENTS & HOLIDAY LIST

JANUARY
MONDAY : Winter Camp Begins
26 THURSDAY : Republic Day

FEBRUARY
FRIDAY : Winter Camp Ends
MONDAY : School Office Reopens
11 SATURDAY : All Boarding Staff Arrive
14 TUESDAY : Class 10, 12 Boarders Arrive
15 WEDNESDAY : Orientation Class 10,12
16 THURSDAY : Orientation Class 10,12
17 FRIDAY : Orientation Class 10,12
18 SATURDAY : Staff Orientation / Class 6 – 9 Boarders Arrive
20 MONDAY : LD, UD, SD Classes Begin
25 SATURDAY : Class 4, 5 Boarders Arrive
26 SUNDAY : Class 3 Boarders Arrive
27 MONDAY : PD Classes Begin
28 TUESDAY : Investiture

MARCH
WEDNESDAY : Cricket Season Begins
FRIDAY : Last day of Payment of fees
SATURDAY : PD/LD/UD/SD Parents’ Teachers’ Meet Cricket – Captain vs Secretary
11 SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9-12 Cricket Match Staff Vs Students
12 SUNDAY : Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
13 MONDAY : Inter-house Basketball 3 pm
18 SATURDAY : Cricket Match NP Vs SP
19 SUNDAY : Feast of St Joseph Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
25 SATURDAY : Month End Outing

APRIL
SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9-12
SUNDAY : Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
FRIDAY : Basketball Carnival at DGH
SATURDAY : Half- Day Inter-Class Singing Competition LD,UD / Basketball Carnival at DGH
14 FRIDAY : Good Friday
16 SUNDAY : Easter
19 WEDNESDAY : Lawn Tennis NP Vs SP
21 FRIDAY : LD Spell Bee
22 SATURDAY : Fr Kinley 8 & below Basketball / Cricket Match NP Vs MH
24 MONDAY : Inter-house Volleyball 3.00 pm
28 FRIDAY : PD Inter-Class Choral Recitation/Students from Singhania School, Mumbai arrive for Student Exchange Program
29 SATURDAY : Month End Outing / Edinburgh At NP
30 SUNDAY : Inter-house Basketball/Class 11 Boarders Arrive

MAY
MONDAY : 11 Classes Begin
THURSDAY : Edinburgh at NP
FRIDAY : Science & Technology Exhibition
SATURDAY : Edinburgh at NP / Science & Technology Exhibition
SUNDAY : Football Season Begins
TUESDAY : Football Match Captain Vs Secretary 3.00 pm
12 SATURDAY : LD Quiz Volleyball Carnival at SP
13 SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9- 12 Volleyball Carnival at SP
15 MONDAY : Football Match Staff VS Students at 3 pm
20 SATURDAY : 8 & below Volleyball / Lawn Tennis NP VS SP
21 SUNDAY : Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
22 MONDAY : Inter-house Football 3.00 pm
26 FRIDAY : PD Concert
27 SATURDAY : Month End Outing
28 SUNDAY : Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
29 MONDAY : Football Selection
30 TUESDAY : Football Selection
31 WEDNESDAY : Football Selection

JUNE
SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9-12
SUNDAY : Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
15 THURSDAY : First Semester Exams Begin
16 FRIDAY : Exam
17 SATURDAY : Exam
19 MONDAY : Exam
20 TUESDAY : Exam
21 WEDNESDAY : Exam
22 THURSDAY : Exam
23 FRIDAY : Exam / Summer Holidays Begin at 11 am
24 SATURDAY : Educational Tour to Europe 11 Days

JULY
MONDAY : Boarders Return by 4 pm
TUESDAY : Classes Resume
SATURDAY : Results Parents’ Teachers’ Meet PD/LD/UD/SD
SUNDAY : Inter-house Football
12 WEDNESDAY : Football NP Vs SP
15 SATURDAY : ISC Cultural Fest (Quiz Debate/Singing/Dance/elocution) Joraj Memorial Football
16 SUNDAY : Inter-house Football
19 WEDNESDAY : Football Match NP Vs MH
22 SATURDAY : Half-Day Musical Concert / TT Carnival At NP
27 THURSDAY : Shahid Divas
28 FRIDAY : PD Elocution
29 SATURDAY : Month End Outing / Alumni Quiz
30 SUNDAY : Inter-house Football
31 MONDAY : Feast of St Ignatius / Play - Inigo

AUGUST
WEDNESDAY : Football Match NP Vs SP
THURSDAY : Vernacular Elocution Hin-NP, Nep-SP, Ben-MH
SATURDAY : Half Day LD, UD Elocution Badminton Carnival at SAS
MONDAY : Football Match NP Vs SP
11 FRIDAY : PD Quiz
12 SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9-12
15 TUESDAY : Independence Day / Boarding Activities
17 THURSDAY : ICSE/ISC Football Carnival at GMS
18 FRIDAY : ICSE/ISC Football Carnival GMS
19 SATURDAY : ICSE/ISC Football Carnival GMS
21 MONDAY : Athletics Season Begins
26 SATURDAY : Month End Outing
28 MONDAY : Athletics Heats

SEPTEMBER
FRIDAY : NM Master’s Elocution at LC
SATURDAY : Bill German Inter-School Quiz for Primary Division
TUESDAY : Teachers’ Day
SATURDAY : Swimming Carnival At MH
16 SATURDAY : SUPW for Classes 9-12
18 MONDAY : Height & Weight (Kurseong)Mahalaya
19 TUESDAY : Height & Weight (Kalimpong)
20 WEDNESDAY : Height & Weight (Darjeeling)
22 FRIDAY : Concert/ Art/ Photography Exhibition
23 SATURDAY : Sports Day 1967 & 1992 Batch Reunion
24 SUNDAY : Concert at 1 pm 1967&1992 Batch Reunion / Dinner for Boarder Parents 5.30 pm
25 MONDAY : Rector’s Day 8.30 am/ 1967&1992 Batch Reunion /Puja Holidays Begin at 11 am
30 SATURDAY : Dussera

OCTOBER
MONDAY : Gandhi Jayanti
SUNDAY : Boarders Return by 4 pm
MONDAY : Classes Resume
14 SATURDAY : Inter-School Athletics at NP
19 THURSDAY : Diwali
20 FRIDAY : Holiday
21 SATURDAY : Bhai Tikka
30 MONDAY : PTI Meeting At GMS

NOVEMBER
SATURDAY : Meeting of heads of Anglo-Indian Schools at GMS
14 TUESDAY : Children’s Day / School Fete
27 MONDAY : Second Semester Exams
28 TUESDAY : Exam
29 WEDNESDAY : Exam
30 THURSDAY : Exam

DECEMBER
FRIDAY : Exam
SATURDAY : Exam
MONDAY : Exam
TUESDAY : Exam
WEDNESDAY : Exam / Winter Vacation Begins at 11 am
THURSDAY : All Boarders Leave
SATURDAY : All Boarding Staff Leave
14 THURSDAY : Results
16 SATURDAY : School Office Closes
25 MONDAY : Christmas